HK School Law Monthly Newsletter
[…] On June 23, 2014, California’s First Appellate District published a slip opinion in the matter of American Indian Model Schools v. Oakland Unified School District et al. (A139652) granting America Indian Middle Schools request for a preliminary injunction against the Oakland Unified School District. The injunction means the revocation procedures have been stayed pending the outcome of the school’s appeal of the revocation decision. This case touches on the significance of Ed. Code section 47607(c)(2), which states in part that an authorizing entity must consider “pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils served by the charter school as the most important factor” when considering the renewal or revocation of a charter school.